Research Papers - Sessions

Mobile Accessibility - Wednesday, 8th September
(11h00 - 12h30 - Conference Room I)

  • Using mobile devices to support communication between emergency medical responders and deaf people (11h00)
    Fabio Buttussi, Luca Chittaro , Elio Carchietti and Marco Coppo
  • Timbremap: Enabling the Visually-Impaired to Use Maps on Touch-Enabled Devices (11h30)
    Jing Su, Eyal de Lara, Ashvin Goel, Khai Truong and Alyssa Rosenzweig
  • Supporting Blind Users in Selecting from Very Long Lists of Items on Mobile Phones (12h00)
    Luca Chittaro and Alessandro Marassi
  • Assessing Mobile Touch Interfaces for Tetraplegics(12h15)
    Tiago Guerreiro, Hugo Nicolau , Joaquim Jorge and Daniel Gonçalves

Mobile Social Media and Networks - Wednesday, 8th September
(11h00 - 12h30 - Conference Room II)

  • Mobile broadcasting – The whats and hows of live video as social media (11h00)
    Oskar Juhlin, Arvid Engström and Erika Reponen
  • Linked Internet UI: A Mobile User Interface Optimized for Social Networking (11h30)
    Yanqing Cui, Mikko Honkala, Kari Pihkala, Kimmo Kinnunen and Guido Grassel
  • Hide and seek: location sharing practices with social media (12h00)
    Daniel Wagner, Mariana Lopez, Andre Doria, Iryna Pavlyshak, Vassilis Kostakos, Ian Oakley and Tasos Spiliotopoulos
    Nominee for Best Short Paper
  • Social Practices and Mobile Phone Use of Young Migrant Workers (12h15)
    Xueming Lang, Elisa Oreglia and Suzanne Thomas
    Best Short Paper

Maps and Navigation - Wednesday, 8th September
(14h00 - 15h30 - Conference Room I)

  • Semi-Automatic Zooming for Mobile Map Navigation (14h00)
    Sven Kratz, Ivo Brodien and Michael Rohs
  • User Experiences with Activity-Based Navigation on Mobile Devices (14h30)
    AJ Brush, Amy Karlson, James Scott, Raman Sarin, Andy Jacobs, Barry Bond, Oscar Murillo, Galen Hunt, Mike Sinclair, Kerry Hammil and Steven Levi
  • Situated Local and Global Orientation in Mobile You-Are-Here Maps (15h00)
    Falko Schmid, Colin Kuntzsch, Stephan Winter, Aisan Kazerani, and Benjamin Preissing

Activities in a Mobile Context - Wednesday, 8th September
(14h00 - 15h30- Conference Room II)

  • Investigating Selection and Reading Performance on a Mobile Phone while Walking (14h00)
    Bastian Schildbach and Enrico Rukzio
  • Effects of Content and Time of Delivery on Receptivity to Mobile Interruptions (14h30)
    Joel E. Fischer, Nicholas Yee, Victoria Bellotti, Nathan Good, Steve Benford and Chris Greenhalgh
  • Contextual Push-to-Talk: Shortening Voice Dialogs To Improve Driving Performance (15h00)
    Garrett Weinberg, Bret Harsham, Clifton Forlines and Zeljko Medenica

Multimodal Interaction - Thursday, 9th September
(10h30 - 12h30- Conference Room I)

  • Mobile Interaction with Static and Dynamic NFC-based Displays (10h30)
    Robert Hardy, Enrico Rukzio, Paul Holleis and Matthias Wagner
    Nominee for Best Full Paper
  • Mobile and Physical User Interfaces for NFC-based Mobile Interaction with Multiple Tags (11h00)
    Gregor Broll and Doris Hausen
  • Novel Interfaces for Digital Cameras and Camera Phones (11h30)
    Christopher McAdam, Craig Pinkerton and Stephen Brewster
  • Towards Using Embedded Magnetic Field Sensor for Around Mobile Device 3D Interaction (12h00)
    Hamed Ketabdar, Mehran Roshandel and Kamer Ali Yüksel
  • An Explorative Comparison of Magic Lens and Personal Projection for Interacting with Smart Objects (12h15)
    Fahim Kawsar, Enrico Rukzio and Gerd Kortuem

Visualization and Interaction Techniques - Thursday, 9th September
(13h30 - 15h30- Conference Room I)

  • Zooming Interfaces for Augmented Reality Browsers (14h00)
    Alessandro Mulloni, Andreas Dünser and Dieter Schmalstieg
  • RearType: Text Entry Using Keys on the Back of a Device (14h30)
    James Scott, Shahram Izadi, Leila Sadat Rezai, Dominika Ruszkowski, Xaiojun Bi and Ravin Balakrishnan
  • Pressure-Based Menu Selection for Mobile Devices (15h00)
    Graham Wilson, Craig Stewart and Stephen Brewster
  • Evaluation of an Off-Screen Visualization for Magic Lens and Dynamic Peephole Interfaces (15h30)
    Niels Henze and Susanne Boll
  • Exploiting the Icon Arrangement on Mobile Devices as Information Source for Context-awareness (15h45)
    Matthias Böhmer and Gernot Bauer

Mobile Services - Thursday, 9th September
(13h30 - 15h30- Conference Room II)

  • An Evaluation of Product Review Modalities for Mobile Phones (14h00)
    Felix von Reischach, Erica Dubach, Florian Michahelles and Albrecht Schmidt
  • Off the beaten track (14h30)
    Nava Tintarev, Ana Flores and Xavier Amatriain
  • Cross-Platform Service User Experience: A Field Study and an Initial Framework (15h00)
    Minna Wäljas, Katarina Segerståhl, Kaisa Väänänen-Vainio-Mattila and Harri Oinas-Kukkonen
  • A Large Scale Study of Text-Messaging Use (15h30)
    Agathe Battestini, Vidya Setlur and Timothy Sohn
    Nominee for Best Full Paper

Visualization and Interaction Techniques II - Friday, 10th September
(09h00 - 10h30- Conference Room I)

  • User-Defined Gestures for Connecting Mobile Phones, Public Displays, and Tabletops (09h00)
    Christian Kray, Daniel Nesbitt, John Dawson and Michael Rohs
    Best Full Paper
  • Interacting With the Flow (09h30)
    Janne Bergman and Janne Vainio
  • Designing Spatial Audio Interfaces to Support Multiple Audio Streams (09h45)
    Yolanda Vazquez Alvarez and Stephen Brewster
    Nominee for Best Short Paper
  • Improving Vibrotactile Pattern Identification for Mobile Devices Using Perceptually Transparent Rendering (10h00)
    Jonghyun Ryu, Chil-Woo Lee and Seungmoon Choi
  • GesturePIN: Using Discrete Gestures for Associating Mobile Devices (10h15)
    Ming Ki Chong, Gary Marsden and Hans Gellersen
    Nominee for Best Short Paper

Ethnographical and Field Studies - Friday, 10th September
(09h00 - 10h30- Conference Room II)

  • Tactics for Homing in Mobile Life (09h00)
    Aviaja Borup Hansen, Peter Gall Krogh, Marianne Graves Petersen and Ida Wentzel Winther
  • Would You Do That? – Understanding Social Acceptance of Gestural Interfaces (09h30)
    Calkin S. Montero, Jason Alexander, Mark Marshall and Sriram Subramanian
  • Cross-use of smart phones and printed books in primary school education (09h45)
    Sami Vihavainen, Timo Kuula and Maija Federlay
  • Field Testing Mobile Digital Storytelling Software in Rural Kenya (10h00)
    Thomas Reitmaier, Nicola J. Bidwell and Gary Marsden
  • Data Logging plus E-diary: towards an Online Evaluation Approach of Mobile Service Field Trial (10h15)
    Ning Liu, Ying Liu and Xia Wang

Ubiquity and Context-awareness - Friday, 10th September
(14h00 - 15h30- Conference Room I)

  • Amarino (14h00)
    Bonifaz Kaufmann and Leah Buechley
  • On-demand Cross-Device Interface Components Migration (14h30)
    Giuseppe Ghiani, Fabio Paternò and Carmen Santoro
  • Virtual Hooping: teaching a phone about hula-hooping for Fitness, Fun and Rehabilitation (15h00)
    Josip Music and Roderick Murray-Smith
  • Visualization of Off-Screen Objects in Mobile Augmented Reality (15h15)
    Torben Schinke, Niels Henze and Susanne Boll

Context and Collaboration - Friday, 10th September
(14h00 - 15h30 - Conference Room II)

  • Shared-Screen Social Gaming with Portable Devices (14h00)
    Jarmo Kauko and Jonna Häkkilä
  • Contextual Queries express Mobile Information Needs (14h30)
    Annika Hinze, Carole Chang and David Nichols
  • Collaborative Use of Mobile Phones for Brainstorming (15h00)
    Andrés Lucero, Jaakko Keränen and Hannu Korhonen
  • "I Did It My Way": Moving Away from the Tyranny of Turn-by-Turn Pedestrian Navigation (15h15)
    Simon Robinson, Matt Jones, Parisa Eslambolchilar, Roderick Murray-Smith and Mads Lindborg
    Nominee for Best Short Paper

Posters
Wednesday, 8th September

Madness Session
(15h30 - 16h30 - Conference Room I)

Relax Session
(17h00 - 18h30- Exhibits Room)

  • Image-based Cycle Route Generation on Mobile Devices
    Sebastian Feige, Dirk Wenig, Christoph Pantel and Rainer Malaka
  • Personal Mobile Controller for Blind People
    Hugo Nicolau, Renato Nunes and Joaquim Jorge
  • Push the Study to the App Store: Evaluating Off-Screen Visualizations for Maps in the Android Market
    Niels Henze and Susanne Boll
  • Location and Orientation Based Point of Interest Search Interface
    Paulo Pombinho, Maria Beatriz Carmo, Ana Paula Afonso and Hugo Aguiar
  • Interaction with Combinations of Maps and Images for Pedestrian Navigation and Virtual Exploration
    Dirk Wenig and Rainer Malaka
    Best Poster
  • The Key Role of Touch in Non-Visual Mobile Interaction
    João Benedito, Tiago Guerreiro, Hugo Nicolau and Daniel Gonçalves
  • Stroke++: A Hybrid Chinese Input Method for Touch Screen Mobile Phones
    Jianwei Niu, Like Zhu, Qifeng Yan, Yingfei Liu and Kongqiao Wang
  • Sharing Mobile Services
    Zeynep Ahmet and Lars Erik Holmquist
  • Surpassing Farley Files: Opportunities and Challenges on Obtaining Personally Relevant Information
    João Guerreiro, Tiago Guerreiro and Daniel Gonçalves
  • Users' Needs for Social Tagging and Sharing on Mobile Contacts
    Trung Nguyen Van and Alice Oh
  • Mobile learning scenarios from a UCD perspective
    Pablo Rebaque-Rivas, Eva Patricia Gil-Rodríguez and Irene Manresa-Mallol
  • Designing to Capture and Share Life Experiences for Persons with Aphasia
    Abdullah Al Mahmud, Jeffrey Braun and Jean-Bernard Martens
  • DRec: Exploring Indoor Navigation with an Un-Augmented Smart Phone
    Amnon Dekel and Elad Schiller
  • Multisensor Data Fusion for High Accuracy Positioning on Mobile Phones
    Stefan Ladstätter, Patrick Luley, Alexander Almer and Lucas Paletta
  • Indoor Pedestrian Navigation System using a Modern Smartphone
    Alberto Serra, Davide Carboni and Valentina Marotto
  • Scanning angles for directional pointing
    Charlotte Magnusson, Kirsten Rassmus-Gröhn and Delphine Szymczak
  • Benchmarks for Intuitive Interaction with Mobile Devices
    Anja Naumann and Jörn Hurtienne
    Nominee for Best Poster
  • Spatiotemporal visualization of mobile user experience
    Benjamin Mangold
  • Controlling Ambient Information Flow Between Smart Objects with a Mobile Mixed-Reality Interface
    Bastian Kriesten, Christian Mertes, René Tünnermann and Thomas Hermann
  • Energy Usage Responsive Space and Personal mobile devices
    Karthikeya Acharya and Jussi Mikkonen
  • SemantiLynx: Context Based Icons for Mobile Web Navigation and Directed Search Tasks
    Vidya Setlur
    Nominee for Best Poster
  • "Privacy-Shake", a Haptic Interface for Managing Privacy Settings in Mobile Location Sharing Applications.
    Lukasz Jedrzejczyk, Blaine A. Price, Arosha K. Bandara and Bashar Nuseibeh
  • Mobile Service Experiences
    T. Sarmento and L. Patrício
  • CAM: A Collaborative Object Memory System
    Dhaval Vyas, Anton Nijholt and Alexander Kröner
  • Geo-Referenced Collaborative Psychotherapy: Design and Evaluation of a Low-fidelity Prototype
    Marco de Sá, Luis Carriço, Joao Faria, Isabel Sá, Nelson Baloian and Gustavo Zurita
    Nominee for Best Poster

Demos and Experiences
Wednesday, 8th September

Madness Session
(15h30 - 16h30 - Conference Room I)


Relax Session
(17h00 - 18h30- Exhibits Room)

  • Google Sky Map: using your phone as an interface. Application demonstration for Mobile HCI 2010
    Hector Ouilhet
  • PocketNavigator: Vibro-Tactile Waypoint Navigation for Everyday Mobile Devices
    Martin Pielot, Benjamin Poppinga and Susanne Boll
  • ALEX: Mobile Language Assistant for Low-Literacy Adults
    Cosmin Munteanu, Joanna Lumsden, Helene Fournier, Rock Leung, Danny D'Amours, Daniel McDonald and Julie Maitland
  • AppAware: Which Mobile Applications Are Hot?
    Andrea Girardello and Florian Michahelles
  • Multi-pointer and Collaborative System for Mobile Devices
    Pedro Villanueva, Jose A. Gallud and Ricardo Tesoriero
  • Secure and usable P2P VoIP for mobile devices
    Joakim Koskela, Kristiina Karvonen, Theofanis Kilinkaridis and Andrei Gurtov
  • MagiWrite: Towards Touchless Digit Entry Using 3D Space Around Mobile Devices
    Hamed Ketabdar, Mehran Roshandel and Kamer Ali Yüksel
  • Co-Interactive Table: a New Facility to Improve Collaborative Meetings
    Elena de la Guía, Maria-Dolores Lozano, Jose A. Gallud, Ricardo Tesoriero and Víctor R. M. Penichet

Industrial Case Studies
Thursday, 9th September
(10h30 - 12h30 - Conference Room II)

  • Usability Evaluation of Beep-To-The-Box (10h30)
    Young Seok Lee (Motorola Applied Research Center)
    Santosh Basapur (Motorola Applied Research Center)
    Harry Zhang (Motorola Applied Research Center)
    Claudia Guerrero (Motorola Applied Research Center)
    Noel Massey (Motorola Applied Research Center)

  • Designing Enterprise Applications that Connect Employees on the Go (10h50)
    Brent-Kaan White (Oracle Corporation)
    Sean Rice (Oracle Corporation)
    Chun-Yi Chen (Oracle Corporation)

  • Designing a photo sharing service for mobile: a phone number as the key enabler (11h10)
    Elina Vartiainen (Nokia Research Center)

  • A Comparison of Speech and GUI Input for Navigation in Complex Visualizations on Mobile Devices (11h30)
    Rui Zhang (AT&T Services, Inc)
    Stephen North (AT&T Labs -- Research)
    Eleftherios Koutsofios (AT&T Labs -- Research)

  • Addressing Mobile Information Overload in the Universal Inbox through Lenses (11h50)
    Timothy Sohn (Nokia Research Center)
    Vidya Setlur (Nokia Research Center)
    Koichi Mori (Nokia Research Center)
    Joseph 'Jofish' Kaye (Nokia Research Center)
    Horishi Horii (Nokia Research Center)
    Agathe Battestini (Nokia Research Center)
    Rafael Ballagas (Nokia Research Center)
    Christopher Paretti (Nokia Research Center)
    Mirjana Spasojevic (Nokia Research Center)

  • A Practical Examination of Multimodal Feedback and Guidance Signals for Mobile Touchscreen Keyboards (12h10)
    Tim Paek (Microsoft Research)
    Kenghao Chang (University of California, Berkeley)
    Itai Almog (Microsoft Corporation)
    Eric Badger (Microsoft Corporation)
    Tirthankar Sengupta (Microsoft Corporation)

 

Design Competition
Friday, 10th September

Insane Session
(11h00 - 12h30- Conference Room I)

  • Behand: Augmented Virtuality Gestural Interaction for Mobile Phones
    Luz Caballero, Ting-Ray Chang, Maria Menendez and Valentina Occhialini
  • Foogue: Eyes Free Interaction for Smartphones
    Christina Dicke, Katrin Wolf and Yaroslav Tal
  • Touch to Play - Mobile Gaming with Dynamic,  NFC-based Physical User Interfaces
    Gregor Broll, Roman Graebsch, Paul Holleis and Matthias Wagner
  • HappyFeet! Influencing at the turning points: walking or scooter ride for short-distance journey?
    Chia Hsin Wu, Tsai Fang Wu, Yu Hung Chou, Ko Hsun Huang, Chen Hao Wuang, Mon Chu Chen and Yi Shin Deng
  • Find It: Information at Hand
    Namrata Verma, Priyanka Shetye, Diya Gangopadhyay, Mukul Bisht and Iryna Pavlyshak

Future Innovations
Friday, 10th September

Insane Session
(11h00 - 12h30- Conference Room I)

  • Pulse !! Tangible Touch
    Gaurang Gupta
  • Day Pad: A Daily life Assistant for Autistic Children
    Anne Blommaert, Pieter Philippart, Chris Rassaert, Erik Theunissen, Svenja Widdershoven and Suleman Shahid

Doctoral Consortium
Tuesday
(09h00 - 17h30 - Castelo VIII)

  • Many Tabs Make a Light Board
    Nirmal J. Patel
  • Interactive mobile presentation of textiles
    Pawel M. Orzechowski
  • AppAware: Serendipity in Mobile Applications
    Andrea Girardello
  • Designing Spatial Audio Interfaces for mobile devices: supporting multitasking and context information
    Yolanda Vazquez-Alvarez
  • Influence of Feedback on the Quality of Multimodal Systems
    Julia Seebode
  • Assessing Mobile-wise Individual Differences in the Blind
    Tiago Guerreiro
  • Indoor Simultaneous Localization and Mapping for Pedestrian with Wearable Computing
    Esteban Tobias Bayro Kaiser
  • On the move
    Aviaja Borup Lynggaard
  • Interaction Assessment through Physiological Interfaces in Collaborative & Mobile Environments
    Luís Duarte
  • Information Visualization on Mobile Environments
    Paulo Pombinho
  • Improving mobile interaction with context-awareness, multimodality, and adaptive interfaces
    Tiago Alexandre Custódio Reis